ingredient shoutout 🥥❤️ coconut

April 23, 2018

You probably saw this coming; coconut is the big kahuna, the babe, America's sweet heart of the health world. Eat it, use it, breath it. It's incredibly versatile. In the personal care industry, you'll mostly see it in its coconut oil form (we'll get into how we use it below 😉), but what makes it so incredible?

 

Let's just talk about coconut oil's topical benefits right now (this heavyweight has so many good things to dive into). Coconut/coconut oil is rich in antioxidants, vitamins, and penetrating fatty acids (it penetrates better than other oils, especially in hair), it's super light weight and it is an all-around incredibly healthy fat. Oxidation can be a major contributor to skin aging, so the antioxidant effect of coconut oil can help keep skin strong and elastic + it has vitamin E & K. It's antibacterial, antiviral, & anti-fungal -  HELLO fresh and clean AND it can be used by itself to soothe dry skin, lips, and hair (but we like to use it as a luxurious base to blend and combine it with other healthful ingredients) ❤

 

 

 

 

SO HOW DO WE USE IT?

 

We like to use coconut oil in one of two forms, either:

 

Fractionated Coconut Oil aka liquid coconut oil - this oil never goes solid. 

 

Fractionated coconut oil has had most (or all) of its long-chain fatty acid removed, so C8 & C10 medium-chain fatty acids become the main fats; this is what keeps this type of oil from hardening. 

 

It is great for products you don't want to solidify and also extends the product's shelf life. This type of coconut oil is perfect to be used as the base (or the "carrier oil") because it blends well with other oils (*read:* It's completely soluble) and helps the nutrients permeate the skin without clogging pores. Fractionated coconut oil is also a great ingredient choice because it is tasteless and has no odor!

 

 

& The other type of oil we use is...

 

Coconut Oil 76 Degree - meaning this type of coconut oil has a melting point of about 76 degrees and generally stays solid at room temperature. It is, also, non-hydrogenated (less processed) and is great for products you'd like to keep their form, but will melt/warm into the skin. We use it in some of our base formulas like our Vegan Mango Butter Lip Balm, Triple Citrus Neroli Hand Cream, and our White Sugar Lip Scrub.

 

 

Are you a fan of coconut oil? Want to use it in your next product line? Reach out to us!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please reload

recently on the latest

July 8, 2018

Please reload

do you follow us on the gram?

50+

years of experience in the personal care industry

~300

units per month or 20,000+ per day, you can get highly scalable with us

16000

sq. ft. temperature controlled warehouse/fulfillment center

1000

units/skus or 15 gallons is our lil' minimum for bulk orders
 

some more picks just for you

salt shoutouts!

July 8, 2018

ingredient shoutout 🔥 shea butter

April 6, 2018

certifications & what they mean

April 4, 2018

1/1
Please reload

next up

July 18, 2018

Arrowroot powder is one of our organic ingredients that doesn't get the praise it deserves. It's incredibly versatile and has many healing properties (eaten or topical) + has a range of benefits for your hair and skin ❤️

Arrowroot powder is a starch that can be used in personal care products as a thickening agent or as an ingredient that helps absorb moisture (like when used in deodorant). When used on the skin, it penetrates the upper layers which helps soften it and allows your skin to absorb more moisture and other active ingredients in the product to absorb deeper, AND it can help gently dry out skin troubles like blemishes, rashes, and sores. 

When used in hair care products it can help absorb sweat and oil, keeping hair from becoming greasy + also makes your hair soft and smooth (you could even use it...

Please reload

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Pinterest Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
100 michael angelo way suite 900,
austin, TX 78728, usa
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Pinterest Icon
  • Black LinkedIn Icon
© 2018  |  texas beauty labs